Accident McDonnell F3H Demon , Sunday 18 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Harold Stanley Moulson III, Jr. bailed out just after take-off from carrier but parachute failed to open.

Sources:

The Coastline Times 13 September 1957, p1