Accident IMAM Ro.37 12-?, Tuesday 20 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1937
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: 12-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bilbao -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Romeo 37 was shot down falling at sea. Captain Bruno Vittori and Sublieutenant Ilio Materollo were killed

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 53
IHCA 1990