Incident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-?, Thursday 17 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 22-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Burgos Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers 52 (3.K/88) was destroyed during loading of shells as cargo. A 10Kg bomb exploded while being handled and the aircraft was destroyed by the rest of bombs exploding. Feldwebel Fritz Goetze was killed and three other personnel injured.

Sources:

Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 142