Accident Heinkel He-70 14-?, Wednesday 16 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-70
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 14-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south Miravalles (Vizcaya) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinel 70 "Rayo" shot down in a Recce mission over Zeberio. The aircraft (A/88), was shot down by DCA. Lieutenant Helmut Hildemann (pilot), Unteroffizier Fritz Heerschlag and Leutnant Siegfried Gottanka were killed

Sources:

1.Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 142
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 60
IHCA 1990