Incident Cessna 210L Centurion II ZP-BNO, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BNO
MSN: 21060468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Concepción-Teniente Col Carmelo Peralta Airport (CIO/SGCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210L Centurion took off from Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Asunción to Teniente Col Carmelo Peralta Airport (CIO/SGCO), but returned to the airport of origin because of malfunctions of its nose landing gear and during the landing it veered off the runway.
There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage (broke nose gear).

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2022/01/08/tremendo-susto-aterrizaje-forzoso-pero-sin-heridos-en-el-silvio-pettirossi/
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1479842983923097600
https://twitter.com/1000noticiaspy/status/1479816509891485704

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2002 N32W Paul E Rumley 0 Georgetown, South Carolina sub

Location

Media:

Video: