Accident Gloster Gladiator II N5831, Wednesday 10 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:06:05
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:1412 Met Flt RAF
Registration: N5831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wadi Seidna -   Sudan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Seidna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot taxied with excessive speed and slammed into the fuel dump causing an explosion and major fire. He was hospitalized at the base hospital with 2nd and 3rd degree burns to most of his body and succombed to his injuries 14 hours later.

Pilot was R/88217 WO2 Charles Righter Dixon (American in the RCAF)

Sources:

WO2 Dixon's personnel records from DND Archives Canada which include the offical RAF accident report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/7532087
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5831
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=88217&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact