This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 ZAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Telegino Airfield, Lipetsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Telegino Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Telegino Airfield |
Narrative:During a training mission from Telegino Airfield, Yak-1 of 8 ZAP crashed on takeoff.
Deputy Commander of 8 ZAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (20.11.41), Captain Grigory Andreevich Kotseba was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/pamyat-commander36535/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=4281 