Incident Robinson R44 PR-DPP, Friday 3 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-DPP
MSN: 12786
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Assis and Paraguaçu Paulista -SP - Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying around 200 kilos of cocaine after a forced landing in the rural area between Assis and Paraguaçu Paulista (SP).
With the support of the Águia helicopter, police approached the aircraft, which landed in a rural area near José Bassil Dower Highway (SP-421).
The helicopter was found still functioning and with the doors open. a suspect fled the scene but was arrested nearby.

Sources:

https://www.radiocidadeverdefm.com.br/noticias/policial/592534
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/12/policia-federal-apreende-helicoptero.html
https://jorgezanoni.com.br/2019/2021/12/02/policia-federal-apreende-helicoptero-com-grande-quantidade-de-cocaina-apos-pouso-forcado/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2021/12/02/policia-federal-apreende-helicoptero-lotado-de-cocaina-apos-pouso-forcado-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml
https://jornaldanova.com.br/noticia/419283/video--policia-apreende-helicoptero-lotado-de-cocaina-apos-pouso-forcado

https://jornaldanova.com.br/userfiles3/2021/12/02/whatsapp-image-2021-12-02-at-16.27.37-1-.jpeg