Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Sunday 23 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 May 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vizcaya sector -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down by Heinkel 51 Legion Condor fighters. The pilot Teniente José Diéguez Espuny was killed by strafing when he bailed out

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 55
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/200/Mayo-de-1937-la-Republica-envia-aviones-al-norte