Accident airplane (2x) , Monday 10 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 1956
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine fighter jet planes crashed in flames but the pilots parachuted to the ocean and rescued from rafts by Marine helicopter. Date not reported.

Sources:

The Coastline Times 14 December 1956, p4