This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1959 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Temco TT-1 Pinto |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | N78856 ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi S of NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NATC Patuxent River, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Navy "TT1" jet trainer crashed into the Chesapeake Bay during a test run. Pilot Lt Cmdr George S. Burdick (35) ejected and rescued by fishing boad. Aircraft crashed near Point No Point, St Mary's County.
Sources:
The Coastline Times 14 June 1959, p1
Temco TT-1 Pinto