Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3964L, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airhorse Aviation LLC
Registration: N3964L
MSN: 17254133
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:12298 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lansdowne Airport (04G), Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he departed with 7 gallons of automotive fuel in the right fuel tank and 5.8 gallons of automotive fuel gallons in the left fuel tank and that he checked the fuel levels with a sight gauge. The right fuel gauge indicated “one quarter of a tank' and the left fuel gauge indicated “slightly less than half a tank.' After the completion of the local flight, the pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. At the midfield point, the pilot added 10° flaps and applied full carburetor heat. The engine then “stumbled and quit.' The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The pilot had the fuel tank selector in the BOTH position.

The pilot increased the flaps to 40° and executed a teardrop-style left turn to the runway. The airplane “floated long' and landed on airport property beyond the runway into trees, at stall speed. The airplane came to rest with the left wing pointing down toward the ground and the right wing toward the sky. The three occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane found both fuel tanks intact, with no signs of a fuel leak on the airframe. About a quarter of a gallon of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank and about four gallons of fuel was drained from the left fuel tank. The fuel tank selector was found in the BOTH position. Airframe to engine control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.

The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.
A review of the meteorological conditions near the time of the accident, showed that the formation of carburetor icing was not likely for the usage of aviation gasoline. However, the airplane was modified to use automotive gasoline, which the pilot used to fill the airplane with prior to the flight. References have stated that carburetor icing will occur in less time and at higher ambient temperatures with automotive gasoline than with aviation gasoline. Based on the available evidence, it could not be determined what, if any role, carburetor icing may have played in the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA098
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3964L/history/20220108/2004Z/04G/L%2041.16222%20-80.65111

Location