This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santander Area -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:I-15 Chato forced to land by Cr.32 fighters. The aircraft participated in a Republican ferry mission with other six I-15s to provide fresh fighter force to the North Front (two previous ferry operations through France had failed). This one was from Algete Airfield (Madrid), from near 400Km.The aircraft, near fuel starvated was harassed by the italian CR.32 "La Cucaracha" Group and forced to emergency land out of airfield, where it was lost. Five of these Chatos were piloted by José Riverola Grúa, Ramón Castañeda Pardo, Rafael Magriñá Vidal, Justo García Esteban, and Francisco Alarcón Ríos
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 55
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/200/Mayo-de-1937-la-Republica-envia-aviones-al-norte