Incident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Monday 24 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Sebastian beach - La Concha -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I-15 Chato forced to land by Cr.32 fighters. The aircraft participated in a Republican ferry mission with other six I-15s to provide fresh fighter force to the North Front (two previous ferry operations through France had failed). The aircraft near fuel starvated was harassed by the italian CR.32 "La Cucaracha" Group and forced to ditch in the San Sebastian beach, La Concha, where the aircraft was captured and the pilot, Sergeant José Bastida Porres, became POW

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 55
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/200/Mayo-de-1937-la-Republica-envia-aviones-al-norte