This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Bilbao -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-15 Chato shot down by Cr.32 fighters. The aircraft particpated in a Republican ferry mission to provide fresh fighter force to the North Front (two previous operations through France had failed). This one directly from Algete airfield in Madrid. The aircraft, near to fuel starvation had to fight against the italian CR.32 "La Cucaracha" Group and was shot down. Sergeant José Marín Quereda was killed
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 55
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/200/Mayo-de-1937-la-Republica-envia-aviones-al-norte