Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UXZ, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UXZ
MSN: 200786
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Piratininga, Nova Ubiratã, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Sabiá Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Sabiá Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Sabiá Airstrip in the municipality of Nova Ubiratã, MT, with a pilot on board. During the application of pesticides, a loss of control occurred in flight and the aircraft crashed into the ground.
The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-em-area-de-mata-no-nortao-e-piloto-morre/
https://www.cenariomt.com.br/mato-grosso/queda-de-aviao-agricola-deixa-piloto-morto-em-mato-grosso-fotos/
https://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=498147¬icia=piloto-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-em-zona-rural-de-mt-veja-fotos&edicao=4
https://www.powermix.com.br/geral/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-em-zona-rural-de-nova-ubirata/17734
CENIPA