This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Knelston, Gower, Swansea, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Angle, Pembrokeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan |
Narrative:Details:
As mentioned previously, training aircraft such as the Miles Master or its stablemate the Magister, were often, when on frontline squadron strength, were used as ‘Hacks’. This Magister is used for just this role. The following from the squadron records tells the story.
RAF Angle 23rd January 1942.
“Very bad weather with insistent rain. The advance and main parties proceeded to Fairwood Common by road and rail. It was not possible for the air party to take off, parties of the incoming 312 Czech squadron from Fairwood Common arrived at Angle.”
4th January 1942.
“The weather improved and with no regrets at their departure, our pilots brought their aircraft over to Fairwood Common where the settling process is well in hand. Everybody is delighted with the change. In the afternoon the weather deteriorated and the ‘Maggie’ on a trip over from Angle with P/O Molene and Sgt Correl on board got caught in the rapidly decreasing visibility and had to make a forced landing in a field about five miles west of the aerodrome. No damage was done!”
The following day they were able to return to the aircraft and take off and getting to Fairwood without any further drama.
Crew:
P/O MOLENE (Pilot) RAF Safe.
Sgt CORREL (Passenger) RAF. Safe.
Wreckage: NA.
Sources:
www.nationalarchives-air-27-615.gov 