| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2022 |
| Time: | 09:27 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaray |
| Registration: | HK-4615 |
| MSN: | 301-0634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finca Carmen Vargas, Carepa -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Los Almendros (SQOA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Almendros (SQOA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AT-301, registration HK4615, was scheduled to perform a spraying flight from Los Almendros (SQOA) to a banana plantation called Finca Lejanía. The aircraft was performing the sixth sortie of the day, and the first spraying over the farm.
The pilot took off from Los Almendros runway 20, at 09:24 local time and made a right turn with full power, 36" manifold, 2250 RPM, oil pressure 90 psi and fuel pressure 5 psi. While making the right turn, and approximately one minute after takeoff, the pilot felt a strong vibration in the aircraft with white smoke coming out of the engine. Simultaneously the engine lost power, and the aircraft lost speed and altitude.
As part of the emergency procedure, the pilot immediately dumped the chemicals he was carrying in the aircraft for fumigation. Because the aircraft was heading directly towards banana packing plant, the pilot corrected his course to the right. He selected a field that he considered appropriate for an emergency landing, in a banana plantation. Not being able to overpass a medium voltage power line in front, he decided to pass under the wires, which were extended 14 meters above the ground. At that moment, the aircraft's engine shut down. The aircraft then hit the ground with the tip of the right wing, which caused a sharp turn to the right, and the nose of the aircraft hit against a half-inch steel cable. This impact against the cable caused the engine section to detach from the fuselage. Slowed down by the impacts and the uneven terrain, the aircraft finally came to a stop, ending up with substantial damage. There was no fire before or after the accident.
The pilot left the aircraft by his own means on the right side of the cockpit, with minor injuries. The accident site was located at coordinates N 07°01'49" W 073°48'53", with a final fuselage heading of 100°, and at an elevation of 300 ft.
Sources:
https://lachivadeuraba.com/a-avioneta-de-fumigacion-la-paro-un-cable-via-el-piloto-esta-fuera-de-peligro/ https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Accidentes%202022%20Archivos/COL-22-02-GIA%20Prelim%20Acc%20HK4615%20Fumigaray%20Carepa%2008-ene-22.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: