Incident Bellanca CH NR7085, Friday 3 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 1932
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH
Owner/operator:Stanley Haussner
Registration: NR7085
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, Long Island, NY
Destination airport:London, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When attempting to cross the Atlantic, from New York to London and then to Warsaw, the pilot was forced down on the ocean. He was found on June 11 by a tanker, the “Circe Shell”, after having drifted for eight days. The plane "Rose-Marie" was recovered two weeks later by the ship “Escambla”. The fate of the airplane is unknown.

Sources:

"Recovered Mail", by Henri Nierinck
Website: http://propspistonsandoldairliners.blogspot.com/2010/02/save-my-ship-aviator-stanley-hausner.html