Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VQ-BAD, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:14:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: VQ-BAD
MSN: 27331/2652
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Surgut -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT469, a Boeing 737-524, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after takeoff from Surgut, Russia. The aircraft reached a maximum altitude of FL280 after which the flight crew carried out an emergency descent to 10000 feet.
The flight turned back to Surgut and flew a holding pattern to burn fuel, before making a safe landing, two hours after takeoff.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12689
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bad#2a6e95b2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1997 N16618 Continental Airlines 0 Corpus Christi, TX non
2 February 2023 RA-73038 Utair 0 Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) non
11 December 2023 RA-73038 UTair Airlines 0 near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) unk
5 November 2024 RA-73038 UTair Airlines 0 near Surgut, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area unk