Accident Cessna 402A CP-2807, Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Guzman-Aeroflight
Registration: CP-2807
MSN: 402A0049
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402A force landed near Uyuni Airport, Bolivia. The aircraft took off from Uyuni Airport at 09:42, bound for Santa Cruz. Seven minutes after takeoff, the pilot elected to turn back - possibly due to an engine failure.
The aircraft then force landed near the airport. All four occupants were injured, one seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://eju.tv/2022/01/una-avioneta-cae-cerca-de-uyuni-y-deja-cuatro-heridos/
https://twitter.com/Informexclusivo/status/1480262648382033920
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-402A/5570963/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1987 N4549Q Richardson Aviation, Inc. 0 Walla Walla, WA sub

Location

Media: