This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2022 |
| Time: | 15:08 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N305NV |
| MSN: | 2398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Allegiant Air flight 4, an Airbus A319-112, suffered a loss of cabin pressure during climb after takeoff from Las Vegas Airport, Nevada, USA.
The aircraft reached a maximum altitude of FL275, eleven minutes after takeoff. The flight crew then performed an emergency descent to 9500 feet and turned back to Las Vegas. A safe landing was made 39 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/joeforfreedom45/status/1480208202604027905 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n305nv#2a71126f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 