Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Thursday 15 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vitoria -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 shot down by Fiat CR.32. The pilot, sergeant José Rodríguez de la Cueva was killed. He was the second Spanish pilot lost in combat on I-15s Chato

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 29-30
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/331/31-de-marzo-de-1937-Los-Chatos-de-la-Escuadrilla-del-Norte-acuden-al-rescate