ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273948
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 August 1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | Glenn Collins Adventure Films |
Registration: | N7629C |
MSN: | C.116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Portland Int'l Airport, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Portland Int'l Airport, OR |
Narrative:The "F-7-F Fire Cat" landed with one engine afire after used for fighting forest fire in Alaska. Pilot John Fletcher (42) escaped unhurt. Firemen extinguished the blaze within 10 minutes.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 30 August 1959, p1 n