Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-121, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:02:10
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-121
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
Following a night training mission, Beaufort A9-121, crash on landing at RAAF, Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia, caught fire and was written off on 21st January 1943.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, PLTOFF, Goodwin; Navigator, SGT, F.A. Woodbridge; WAG, SGT, N.J. Kelly and WAG, SGT, J.K. Sinclair survived the crash landing with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic58.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/bairnsdale.htm#:~:text=Another%20Empire%20Air%20Training%20Scheme,end%20of%20World%20War%20II.
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186