Accident Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I D-INUR, Monday 18 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-INUR
MSN: 421A0079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Palermo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Mediterranean Sea. Pilot Walter Keller (40) rescued by ferry ship 'Freccia Blue' (Livorno-Palermo) after 40 hours in a dinghy.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
La Stampa 21 December 1978, p32