This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Bilbao -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-15 Chato shot down by Fiat CR.32. The aircraft engaged in huge combat with 16 Chatos against 10 CR.32 (26ª Squadriglia), Both sides overestimated victories in that combat, althought, the Republican pilot, Sergeant Marcelino Alonso Romero, was killed. The italian Guido Presel who participated in this combat was shot down and killed the next day
Sources:
1.Osprey Publishung Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 44
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 56
IHCA 1990