Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3230M, Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3230M
MSN: 12-2109
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW off Cape Charles City, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weems, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two small planes collided over Chesapeake Bay during fish spotting. One crashed. Pilot Jesse England killed. Operated for Standard Products Co.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 August 1959, pB3