Accident Lockheed TV-2J , Wednesday 13 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1961
Time:8:21 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2J
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Naval Air Station, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy Jet trainer crashed in the Del Monte forest while on approach to Monterey Naval Air Station. The aircraft hit an 800 ft peak on the Monterey peninsula near the Pebble Beach golf course. The pilot and copilot were killed in the incident.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 13 September 1961