Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Thursday 5 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Nueva Montaña (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down in combat. The pilot, Sergeant Francisco Rodríguez Jordá was killed

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 60
IHCA 1990