Accident IMAM Ro.37 12-?, Tuesday 17 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1937
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: 12-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Villarcayo Airfield (Burgos) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Romeo 37 crashed while landing, with CR.32. Both aircraft crashed intending to land in Villarcayo airfield.The crew was killed, Ltnant.Giuseppe Somalvico (32 war missions) and Observer Giorgio Busa. The pilot of the CR.32 Adamo Giuletti (50 war missions)was also killed

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 61
IHCA 1990
2.Universidad de Valladolid
La Presencia italiana en la Guerra Civil Española:
El Corpo Truppe Volontarie en la provincia de Burgos.
Autora: Carlota Martínez Sáez. Pag 141