This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IMAM Ro.37 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | 12-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea off Santander -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Romeo 37 shot down by DCA. The crew SubLtnant.Pilot Pietro Mosca and unknown Observer were killed
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 61
IHCA 1990