This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 22-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | over Santander Port -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Junkers Ju-52 destroyed in bombing action. The aircraft was performing a bombing attack over Santander Port and it exploded. Posible causes are DCA or a bomb fuse malfunction. All the crew was killed, pilot Julio Ercilla García, José Montel Toucet, José Iñiguez Sánchez_Arjona, José Luis Larrazábal Barrios and Mechanic Justo Pérez Vázquez
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 60-61
IHCA 1990