Incident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8343, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8343
MSN: SM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire,
Narrative:
Wellington Z8343/B: Took off at 18:05 hrs for night bombing mission. 10/01/1942
Damaged whilst taxying. The aircraft ran off the runway into soft ground and tipped onto its nose.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt B Soltysiak (Polish) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
ORB 305 Sqdn RAF (I recommend studying!)