Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE145, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged whilst taxying on a narrow strip of runway which had just been cleared after a heavy snowfall. The aircraft skidded on the rough icy surface of the runway and the undercarriage collapsed. Pilot P/O RG Alfry and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs