Incident Van's RV-6 G-OPAR, Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:c. 13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OPAR
MSN: PFA 181A-12444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chesfield Downs Golf & Country Club, Graveley, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6, amateur built by N. Rawlinson, crash landed at Chesfield Downs Golf & Country Club, Jack's Hill, Graveley, Hertfordshire, near Graveley Hall Farm airstrip under unknown circumstances, "just metres away from people playing a round of golf", according to an eye witness.

Eye witness Jamie Hickin said: "After it’s first contact with the ground it bounced up and veered towards me and my playing partner head on.The plane came to rest 25 to 30 yards away from where I was. I was first on the scene and called 999."

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14 April 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The pilot had made two earlier attempts to land which had been unsuccessful because of the loss of visibility in the final stages of the approach due to flying towards the sun, which was low on the horizon. The third attempt to land resulted in the aircraft landing short, on a golf course. The aircraft’s landing gear collapsed and the propeller was damaged".

Sources:

1. https://www.thecomet.net/news/aircraft-crash-lands-chesfield-downs-golf-course-graveley-8610320
2. https://www.chesfielddownsgolf.co.uk/contact-us/#LocationMap
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-opar
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OPAR/973199
5. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Graveley-private
7. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GOPAR/history/20220109/1327Z
8. https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0506/1768747-large.jpg (photo)
9. AAIB Correspondence-only Report 14 April 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022

Media: