Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146403 , Wednesday 30 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1970
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NOLF Goliad (NGT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"TF-9J" crashed while practice landings at Naval Outlying Field near Goliad. 1°Lt Robert J. Schmidt (24).

Note: candidate 146403 as SOC 30 SEP 70 at NAS Chase Field, TX while with VT-24

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 October 1970, p1/2 October 1970, p1
Forgotten Jets