This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1967 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Grumman TF-9J Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146356 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi W of Bloomington, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nose dived in a plowed field during a "spin-stall" practice. Instructor Marine Capt Bobby G. Downing (29) ejected safely. Student pilot Lt (jg) James Harold Wendt (23) eject but died when parachute did not open.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 4 February 1967, p1
Scramble