This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 1943 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 5 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-126 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Moruya, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Mallacoota, Victoria, Australia |
Narrative:During a 5 OTC RAAF navigation training flight from RAAF Nowra, New South Wales to RAAF Mallacoota, Victoria Australia (185 miles South ) Beaufort A9-126 crashed into the Tasman Sea with the loss of its 6 aircrew, Pilot, FLTSGT, M K Simpson; Nav. Instructor, SGT, W B Cameron; Navigator, PLTOFF, S E Carey; W/O, FLTSGT, D J Davies; WAG, FLTSGT, L H Hellewell and WAG, LAC,L N Young.
The aircraft was last observed passing low over Moruya Town, NSW, 70 miles south of RAAF Nowra. Subsequent searches found no trace of the aircraft or aircrew.
Sources:
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw62.htm https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571&S=3&R=0 https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6900369 https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/mallacootaairfield.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)