Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV394, Tuesday 25 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV394
MSN: KC-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Tigerfeld and Aichstetten, 5 km NW of Zweifalten -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:Munich
Narrative:
Airborne at 20:51 hours from Woodhall Spa. Homebound, shot down from 25,000 feet by a night-fighter flown by Hptm Gerhard Raht, 4./NJG3.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Leslie Cooper DFC RAF 111552 (NCO:516506 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Tom William Clarkson DFC RAF 52689 (NCO:570521 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Francis Elliott Drew DFC RAF 104411 (NCO:926523 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George James Harden DFC RAFVR 61077 : Commission Gazetted Friday 14 March, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Joseph Hector Charles Auguste "Charlie" Lepine DFM RCAF J/17633 (NCO:R/77184) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Anthony Edward Pelly RAF 147226 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 22 July, 1943) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Frederick John Tucker RAF 146036 (NCO:1313519 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=dv394&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=r77184&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DV394
http://s310295659.websitehome.co.uk/dambusters/drupal/docs/recordbook.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database