Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142462, Tuesday 1 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 mi NW of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after instructor Lt D.J. Patz and student Ens. John R. Naye had ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 August 1967, p13