This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 2-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South of Santander Mountains -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 51 crashed. A Heinkel squadron (1-G-2 Grupo) returned from a mission in Santander while encountered foggy and no visibility conditions. The pilots disoriented and two aircraft crashed onto the mountains. César Martín Campos and Manuel Ferreras Laraña were killed. A third disoriented aircraft, piloted by Rafael Simón García, managed to land in a field
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990