This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | 28 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Santander -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-15 Chato shot down by ground fire. The aircraft was in a strafing mission against CTV italian troops when was shot down. Recently named CO of the Escuadrilla Vasca, Captain Miguel Galindo Saura forced landed and overturned. He became POW
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 30