| Date: | Friday 7 September 2007 |
| Time: | 16:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6070X |
| MSN: | 4622126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Corona Municipal Airport, CA (AJO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (AJO) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-350P, N6070X, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power on initial climb from Corona Municipal Airport (AJO), Corona, California. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal crosscountry flight, which had originated approximately 5 minutes before the accident. No flight plan had been filed.
The pilot initially reported that he departed with 6 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 16 gallons in the right tank. In a later statement he said the left tank contained 9 gallons and the right tank 20 gallons.
As the airplane climbed through 500 feet, the engine sputtered and subsequently lost power. The pilot pitched the airplane for best glide and turned back to the airport. He attempted an engine restart with no success, then executed a forced landing to a construction site. The airplane touched down in rough terrain and the landing gear sheared off. Additionally, the left wing was bent up at the wing root, and the fuselage was wrinkled.
When the salvage personnel recovered the airplane, they drained 16 gallons of fuel from the right wing and 1 cup of fuel from the left wing. Examination of the airplane found the fuel tanks intact and the fuel lines not compromised. Additionally, no fuel was found in the entire engine fuel system forward of the fuel selector.
Probable Cause and Findings
Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's fuel system mismanagement and failure to select a tank containing fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB