Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147413, Tuesday 19 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing due to control problems during a training flight. Instructor Lt (jg) Haynes L. Kendall, Jr and student Ens. Joseph Barber, Jr ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 November 1968, p10A
Scramble