Accident Fiat CR.32 3-?, Tuesday 24 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: 3-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Santander -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fiat CR.32 shot down by I-15. SubLtnant Marcello Giuggioli (50 War Missions),could bail out but distance to the ground was too short and he was killed. He was posthumous awarded with the Medaglia d'oro al Valore Militare. He was shot down by rookie Republican fighter pilot Francisco Tarazona Torán (Escuadrilla Vasca)

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990
2.https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marcello_Giuggioli