Accident Curtiss C-46D N10416, Thursday 14 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D
Owner/operator:Albany Industrial Corp.
Registration: N10416
MSN: 33264
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:British Honduras (Belize)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported missing between Tampico and Yucatán during flight to British Honduras (Belize), transporting drilling pipe. USCG resumed search 19 NOV.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 November 1968, p13A
ASN (DEC 69)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 N10416 Albany Industrial Corp. Gulf of Mexico mis