This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | 3-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Villarcayo Airfield (Burgos) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fiat CR.32 crashed while landing with Ro.37. Both aircraft crashed intending to land in Villarcayo airfield. The pilot (50 war missions) Adamo Giuletti and the two occupants of the Ro.37 were killed
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 61
IHCA 1990
2.Universidad de Valladolid
La Presencia italiana en la Guerra Civil Española:
El Corpo Truppe Volontarie en la provincia de Burgos.
Autora: Carlota Martínez Sáez. Pag 141