Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142525, Monday 13 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 1967
Time:night
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on night take-off. Pilot Naval Reservist Ens. Peter William Sarovo (24).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 February 1967, p1