Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142530, Wednesday 9 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1966
Time:night
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
Crashed on return from night training flight. Pilot Ens. Ted E. Wilson (24) killed. Reported overshot the runway as he attempted to land.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 November 1966, p1/11 November 1966, p2
Scramble